Web Site Privacy Policy - Motorama Toyota

Web Site Privacy Policy of Motorama Toyota

Privacy Policies

Motorama Toyota and the Motorama Group’s - Privacy Statement

Motorama Moorooka Pty Ltd ACN 010 584 059 trading as Motorama Toyota (“Motorama Toyota”) is committed to protecting your privacy and personal information when you deal with us.

Motorama Toyota forms part of the MHPL Investment Pty Ltd group of companies consisting of the following companies (hereafter collectively referred to as the “Motorama Group”):

         (a) Motorama Management Pty Ltd;
         (b) Motorama Hillcrest Pty Ltd;
         (c) Motorama Moorooka Pty Ltd;
         (d) Motorama City Motors Pty Ltd;
         (e) Motorama Automotive Pty Ltd;
         (f) Auto Wholesale Vehicles Pty Ltd;
         (g) Big Box Holdings Pty Ltd;
         (h) MB Superstore Pty Ltd;
         (i) Motorama Mitsubishi Springwood Pty Ltd;
         (j) Motorama Springwood Pty Ltd.

Motorama Toyota and the Motorama Group’s privacy policies support and comply with the Commonwealth legislation that deals with how businesses may collect, hold and use personal information about individuals. That legislation is the Privacy Act 1988 (the “Act”) and the Australian Privacy Principles introduced by that Act. Motorama Toyota and the Motorama Group, as required by the Act (particularly Part IIIA) and the associated Australian Privacy Principles, has two privacy policies. The first is Motorama Toyota’s and the Motorama Group’s Australian Privacy Principles Privacy Policy (“APP Privacy Policy”) which is Motorama Toyota’s and the Motorama Group’s general privacy policy in respect of Motorama Toyota’s and the Motorama Group’s general day to day involvement with the public and customers and which is not related to Motorama Toyota’s and the Motorama Group’s activities as a credit provider to commercial customers. Motorama Toyota and the Motorama Group also has a Credit Reporting Privacy Policy. Insofar as Motorama Toyota or a company within the Motorama Group is a credit provider, it is also required to have a Credit Reporting Privacy Policy under Part IIIA of the Privacy Act.

Both the APP Privacy Policy and Credit Reporting Privacy Policy can be viewed by clicking on the links at the bottom of this statement.

OneToyota Network

Motorama Toyota is part of the OneToyota network of Toyota organisations in Australia (each a OneToyota organisation), comprising:

  • authorised Toyota dealers in Australia;
  • Toyota Motor Corporation Australia Limited;
  • Toyota Finance Australia Limited;
  • Aioi Nissay Dowa Insurance Company Australia Pty Ltd trading as Toyota Insurance; and
  • Toyota Western Australia (comprising Prestige Motors Pty Ltd as trustee for the Prestige Toyota Unit Trust and Eastpoint Pty Ltd).

Motorama Toyota and other OneToyota organisations collect and share with each other customer and guest information to provide you an integrated OneToyota guest experience, such as allowing you to be known across the network regardless of which OneToyota organisation you deal with and to provide you with products, services, information and assistance, respond to your enquiries and help keep your information up to date. Your information may be disclosed to OneToyota network service providers in Australia and overseas for these purposes.

For more information about how Toyota Motor Corporation Australia Limited and Toyota Finance Australia Limited handle your information, please see their combined Privacy Policy at www.toyota.com.au/privacy. The privacy policies of Toyota Insurance and Toyota Western Australia are each also available at that address.

OneToyota Marketing

OneToyota organisations may send you marketing to inform you about products or services, special offers, promotions and events that may be of interest to you. These marketing communications may include joint promotions with promotion partners, and may be sent to you using any contact details provided by you, such as post, phone, email or SMS.

Please note that each of the OneToyota organisations are separate organisations. If you do not wish to receive marketing from one organisation, you can let that organisation know at any time using the contact details in their privacy policy (available on their website or toyota.com.au/privacy) or using the “unsubscribe” or other opt-out function offered by the organisation.

Your consent to receive marketing from a OneToyota organisation will be deemed to be ongoing if you do not opt out when you are offered the opportunity to do so, or unless and until you advise the relevant organisation otherwise.

Motorama Toyota and the Motorama Group:

  • will only collect personal information from you with your prior knowledge and consent. You can access our websites and browse the sites without disclosing personal information.
  • will only use personal information provided by you for the purposes for which it was collected and Motorama Toyota and the Motorama Group will not disclose your personal information to a third party that is not a company within the Motorama Group, except when it is required to facilitate a service you have requested or as required by law.
  • has implemented security technology, rules, measures and policies to protect the personal information under our control against: unauthorised access, improper use, alteration, unlawful or accidental destruction and accidental loss.
  • will remove personal information from our systems where it is no longer required (except where archiving is required).

If you wish to view the personal information you have provided and/or which Motorama Toyota or a company within the Motorama Group holds about you, or you wish to comment on or obtain further information about our privacy policies, please contact our privacy officer:

Motorama Toyota and the Motorama Group’s Privacy Officer
Locked Bag 8
Moorooka QLD 4105
Telephone: 07 3426 7404
Email: privacy@motorama.com.au